Prayer Cycle

October 2018

DAY

DIOCESE OF ZULULAND

ANGLICAN COMMUNION

*DIOCESAN EVENTS
BIRTHDAYS

Mon.
01

Remigius, Bishop and Missionary to the Franks, 530
Bishop: Monument Makhanya (Sizakele) and his  family and the Diocese of Zululand
ARCHDEACONRY OF ESHOWE

Archdeacon: Isaiah Manqele

Ife East – Ibadan, Nigeria

Bishop Oluseyi Oyelade

* STEWARDSHIP MONTH

Bongani Zwane

Tues.
02

Anthony, Earl of Shaftesbury, Philanthropist, 1885
Cathedral Parish of St Michael and All Angels, with St Phillip’s, Sunnydale

Rector & Dean: Isaiah Manqele (Fikile);   Assistant Priests: Bongani  Mbatha (Eunice) Nomsa Zulu; Deacon: Mduduzi Mathe

Ifo – Lagos, Nigeria

Bishop Nathaniel Oladejo Ogundipe

 

Wed.
03

Diocesan Office Diocesan Secretary:
Anne-Louise Gaisford (Roger)
Bishop’s Secretary: June Smith (Basil)
Diocesan Bookkeeper: Sinenhlanhla Sibiya
Bishop’s housekeeper: Zanele Nzuza
Diocesan Office Staff: Joseph Mpungose

(Bonakele); Maria Mpanza

Igbomina – Kwara, Nigeria
The Ven Emmanuel Adekola

* Anglicans Ablaze
* ASF closing function

Thembisile Mazibuko

 

Thurs.
04

Francis of Assisi, Religious, 1226
Parish of St Saviour, Ndlangubo
Acting Rector: The Dean
Permission to Officiate: Qedusizi Mkhwanazi (Faith)

Parish of St Denys, Mpaphala 
Rector: Joshua Africander (Jane)  

Igbomina – West – Kwara, Nigeria

Bishop James Akinola

 

* Anglicans Ablaze

 Zandile Ndabandaba

 Francis Mthembu

Fri.
05

Parish of St Thomas, uMlalazi
Rector: Mthembeni Mthembu (Gladness); Assistant Priest: Sanele Ntuli; Retired Priests: Edmund Xulu (Prisca), Amon Nkosi (Philisiwe) and Celakuye Mchunu (Ruth); Deacon: Joyce Ntombela

Ijebu – Lagos, Nigeria

Bishop Ezekiel Awosoga

* Anglicans Ablaze

 

Sat.
06

Parish of KwaMbusi uKristu, eShowe
Rector: Mduduzi Gumede (Londiwe); Assistant Priests: Victor Ndabandaba (Zandile); Mbuso Zibisi (Funani)

Retired Priest: Absalom Nxumalo (Thembisile).

Ijebu – North – Lagos, Nigeria

Bishop Solomon Kuponu

* Anglicans Ablaze

Sun.
07

TWENTIETH SUNDAY AFTER PENTECOST
ARCHDEACONRY OF VRYHEID

Archdeacon: Sifiso Dhlamini

 

The Episcopal Church USA
 (Presiding Bishop) Archbishop Michael Curry

 

Mon.
08

Parish of St George, eMondlo
with St Matthew, Nkande
Rector: Sifiso Dhlamini (Nompumelelo); Asst. Priests: Emily Nxumalo (Mandla),

Thembisile Mazibuko and Thokozani Zungu (Ntombizodwa) & Innocent Mbatha (at Nkande)

Ijesa – North East – Ibadan, Nigeria

Bishop Joseph Olusola

 

 

Tues.
09

Parish of St Michael, Utrecht
 Rector: Sam Dlamini (Bonisiwe); Assistant Priest: Dumisani Mthembu (Hlengiwe) 

 

Ijesha North – Ibadan, Nigeria
Bishop Isaac Oluyamo

* Schools open

Wed.
10

Parish of St Luke, Paulpietersburg
Rector: Eugene Ngcamu (Nonkululeko);

Assistant Priest: Anthony Ndlamlenze (Busisiwe)

Ijumu – Lokoja, Nigeria

Bishop Ezekiel Ikupolati

 

 

Thurs.
11

Philip the Deacon
Parish of St Alban, Mvunyane
Rector: Nonhlanhla Dlamini;
Retired Priests: Vivian Masondo (Nomsa)
and Herbert Khoza (Siduduziwe);

Probationer: Sifiso Buthelezi Makhosazana)

Ikara – Kaduna, Nigeria

Bishop Yusuf Janfalan

 

 

 

Fri.
12

Parish of St David, Vryheid
Rector: Thokozani Kunene (Sphiwe);

Assistant Priests: Thokozile Mzimela and  Gilbert Mabanga (Beauty)

 Ikeduru – Owerri, Nigeria
Bishop Emmanuel Maduwike
Iker – Bendel, Nigeria

Bishop Peter Onekpe

* DIOCESAN COUNCIL
* St Mary M AGM
* Siyakhula training

Philisiwe Nkosi

Sat.
13

Parish of St Peter, Vryheid
Rector: Nkanyiso Maphumulo (Phindile);
Assistant Priests: Ursula Te Brugge; Thulasizwe Buthelezi (Nomthandazo);

Retired Priest: Maggie Hamalainen

Ikwerre – Niger Delta, Nigeria 

Bishop Blessing Enyindah

* Lit & Sp: Nongoma
* St Mary M AGM
* Siyakhula training
Bongani Mbatha

SUN.
14

TWENTY FIRST SUNDAY AFTER PENTECOST
ARCHDEACONRY OF INGWAVUMA

Archdeacon: Ronald Ndlovu

 

Swansea & Brecon – Wales

Archbishop John Davies

* St Mary M AGM
* Siyakhula training

Bongiwe Zulu

Mon.
15

Teresa of Avila, Religious, 1582
Parish of Christ the King, Manguzi
Rector: Ronald Ndlovu (Orah)

Probationer: Funizwe Mdletshe

Ikwo – Enugu, Nigeria

Bishop Kenneth Ifemene

 

Mthembeni Mthembu

Tues.
16

Hugh Latimer and Nicholas Ridley, Bishops and Martyrs, 1555

Parish of St Mary, Ingwavuma
Rector: Nkosingiphile Dlamini (Thabile); Retired Priest: Andreas Mngomezulu (Hlengiwe)

Ikwuano – Aba, Nigeria  

Bishop Chigozirim Onyegbule

* World Food Day
* POT

Wed.
17

Ignatius of Antioch, Bishop and Martyr,
c. 11o
Parish of Emmanuel, Mbazwana
Rector:  Robert Mthembu (Maria)

Llaje – Ondo, Nigeria

Bishop Fredrick Olugbemi

* POT
* Week of Compassion
Thandekile Nkosi

Thurs.
18

ST LUKE
Parish of St John, uBombo
Rector: Sithembiso Mthethwa

Permanent Deacon: Dalton Myeni (Sibongile)

Lle – Oluji – Ondo, Nigeria
 Bishop Samson Adekunle

 

* POT
* Week of Compassion

Dumisani Mthembu

Fri.
19

Henry Martyn, Missionary to the East, 1812
Anglican Women’s Fellowship:
President: Louisa Mdakane;

Chaplain: Hlengiwe Mncwango

Llesa – Ibadan, Nigeria

Bishop Olubayu Sowale

* ELLM
* St Mary M AGM
* Siyakhula training

Sabelo Mncwango

 

Sat.
20

Canons: Lay, Honorary and  Emeriti
The Cathedral Chapter

Llesa South West – Ibadan, Nigeria
Bishop Samuel Egbebunmi
Irele – Eseodo- Ondo, Nigeria

Bishop Felix Akinbuluma

* ELLM
* St Mary M Exec
* Week of Compassion

SUN.
21

TWENTY SECOND SUNDAY AFTER
PENTECOST
ARCHDEACONRY OF NQUTHU

Archdeacon: Vusumuzi Zungu

West Africa – Ghana

Archbishop Daniel Sarfo and Bishop of Kumasi

* Marine Day
* Week of Compassion

* Big 5 Offering

Mon.
22

Parish of St Margaret, Mafitleng
Rector:  Vusumuzi Zungu (Zoleka); Assistant Priest: Idah Mabika; Retired Priest: Michael Ntshangase (Thabile)

Iowa – the Episcopal Church USA
Bishop Alan Scarfe
Kansas – the Episcopal Church USA

Bishop - vacant

* Malikhule Tent Crusade: Isandlwana
to 4th Nov

 

Tues.
23

ST JAMES THE BROTHER OF THE LORD
Parish of St Augustine, Nquthu
Rector:  Bongani Zwane (Dudu);

Assistant Priest:  Bethuel Zwane (Nokwazi); Retired Priest:  Ivy Xaba

Jerusalem & the Middle East – Iran

Bishop - vacant

Bhekizenzo Mkhwanazi

Wed.
24

Parish of St Vincent, Isandlwana
Acting Rector: Vusumuzi Zungu;

Assistant Priests: Musawenkosi Majola OSF, Elsie Nsibande and Thenjiwe Mthanti

Isiala – Ngwa – Aba, Nigeria

Bishop Owen Azubuike

Samuel Dlamini

 Thurs.
   25

Parish of St Agatha, Maduladula

Rector: Sipho Khumalo

Isial – Ngwa South -  Aba, Nigeria

Bishop Isaac Nwaobia

Robert Mthembu

Fri.
26

Parish of St John, Blood River
Rector:  Raymond Mbonambi (Dudu)

Isikwuato – Aba, Nigeria

Bishop Manasses Chijiokem Okere

* Post Confirmation:
  Isandlwana
Raymond Mbonambi
Douglas Zungu

+ Anthony Mdletshe

Sat.
27

Parish of All Saints, Hlazakazi
Rector: Vusumuzi Zungu

Assistant Priest: Sipho Ntanzi (Maria)

Jaffna – South India

Bishop Daniel Selvaratnam Thiagarajah

* Post Confirmation:
    Isandlwana

Irene Joss

 

SUN.
28

TWENTY THIRD SUNDAY AFTER PENTECOST
ARCHDEACONRY OF EMPANGENI

Archdeacon: Cedrick Buthelezi

West Indies & Barbados – West Indies

Archbishop John Holder

* BIBLE SUNDAY

Khulekani Sibisi

Mon.
29

ST SIMON AND ST JUDE
Parish of the Holy Trinity, Esikhawini
Rector: Cedrick Buthelezi (Thulile);

Asst.  Priests: Sibusiso Mthethwa (Thoko) and Nomusa Zulu; Retired Priest: Michael Madi (Linda); Deacon: Nsika Mkhize (Mfihlakalo)

Jalingo – Jos, Nigeria

Bishop Timothy Yahaya

Bongani Mhlongo

Eunice Mbatha

Tues.
30

Parish of the Holy Cross, eMpangeni
Rector: S’fundo Sikhakhane (Nomkhosi)

COTT placement student: Sithembiso Mbatha

Jamaica & the Cayman Islands,
West Indies:
Bishop Howard Gregory
Kingston Bishop Robert Thompson
Mandeville Bishop -  vacant
Montego Bay Bishop Leon Paul Golding

North Eastern Caribbean & Aruba Bishop Leroy Brooks

Basil Ngobese

Wed.
31

Parish of the Holy Name, Ngwelezane

Rector: Sizwe Sikhakhane ( Nolusindiso); Assistant Priest: Christian Mthethwa (Eunice); Deacon: Mhlaliseni Magubane

Jebba – Kwara, Nigeria

Bishop Timothy Adewole

 

November 2018

DAY

                  DIOCESE OF ZULULAND

           ANGLICAN COMMUNION

*DIOCESAN EVENTS
           BIRTHDAYS

Thurs.
01

ALL SAINTS DAY
Parish of KwaMalusi oMuhle, KwaDlangezwa

Rector: Sabelo Mncwango (Thabsile); Assistant Priest: Sea Masinga (Dudu)

Johannesburg – Southern Africa

Bishop Stephen Moreo

Anthony Ndlamlenze

Fri.
02

THE COMMEMORATION OF THE FAITHFUL DEPARTED
Post Confirmation

Chaplain: Mduduzi Gumede

Jos – Jos, Nigeria

Archbishop Benjamin Kwashi

 

 

Sat.
03

The Martyrs of Mbokotwana, 1880
ST STEPHEN
Diocesan Youth
President: Sifiso Zuma;

Chaplain: Siboniso Zulu

The Episcopal Church – South Sudan & Juba
Archbishop Fraser Yugu Elias

* Lit & Sp : Emona Stewardship Council

Busisiwe Ndlamlenze

 

SUN.
04

TWENTY FOURTH SUNDAY AFTER PENTECOST
ARCHDEACONRY OF KWANOBAMBA
Archdeacon: Sydney Mbatha

Colombo - Ceylon
Archbishop Dhiloraj Ranjit Canagasabey
Kurunagala – Ceylon
Bishop  - vacant

* MiB Tent Crusade  
   ends

Mon.
05

Parish of St Joseph, oNdini
Rector: Sydney Mbatha (Busisiwe);
Assistant Priest: Sithuli Mngomezulu;
Retired Bishop: Lawrence Zulu;

Retired Priest: Cyprian Mncwango (Bonisile )

Kabba – Lokoja, Nigeria

Bishop Steven Akobe

 

Tues.
06

Parish of St Matthew, Dlebe
Acting Rector: Sydney Mbatha
Asst Priest: Moses Khanyile (Joy)
Parish of the Good Shepherd, KwaMagwaza
Rector: Mbusi Cele (Zamazulu);

Retired Priest: Bonginkosi Mtshali (Beatrice)

Kadugli & Nuba Mountains – Sudan
Bishop Andudu Adam Elnail

Assistant Bishop Hassan Osman

 

Wed.
07

Willibrord, Bishop and Missionary in Holland,
739
All Saints, Melmoth
Rector:  Moses Makhoba (Judith);
Retired Priests:  Meshack Vilakazi, Philip Ntshangase (Dudu), Hamilton Mbatha (Thembani), Philip Ntombela (Thembi) and

Wilson Mbatha (Rose)

Kaduna – Kaduna, Nigeria
Bishop     Vacant
Kafanchan – Abuja, Nigeria

Bishop Marcus Dogo

 

Thurs.
08

Martyrs and Confessors of our Time
Parish of St Mary, Nkonjeni
Rector: Bhekizenzo Mkhwanazi (Halalisiwe)

Kagera – Tanzania
Bishop Aaron Kijanjali

 

Fri.
09

Parish of St Paul, Nkwenkwe

Rector: Barnabas Mabaso (Bongekile)

Kajiado – Kenya

Gadiel Katanga Lenini

* Diocesan Intercessors:

Bishop’s house

Sat.
10

Leo the Great, Bishop of Rome and Teacher of the Faith, 461
Parish of St Stephen, eMthonjeni
Rector: Dumisani Luthuli (Seluliwe)

Kajo Keji – Loryko, South Sudan

Bishop Emmanuel Murye

* AWF Open Day

Gladness Mthembu

Ntokozo Mchunu

SUN.
11

TWENTY FIFTH SUNDAY AFTER PENTECOST
ARCHDEACONRY OF KWAMBONAMBI

Archdeacon: Andreas Mazibuko

Iglesia Episcopal de Cuba
Bishop Griselda Delgado Carpio

Suffragan Bishop Ulises Prendes

 

Mon.
12

Charles Simeon, Priest, 1836

Parish of the Holy Redeemer, Mtubatuba Rector: Andreas Mazibuko (Nonhlanhla); Assistant Priest: Khulekani Sibisi (Sibongile); Retired Priest: Francis Mthembu (Jabulile); Assistant Priest: Mbuso Mhlongo (Nontobeko) at Khula Viilage

Kamanga – Congo
Bishop Sabiti Tibafa Daniel

Dalton Myeni

Tues.
13

Parish of KwaMsindisi Ongcwele, Enseleni

Rector: Siboniso Zulu (Bongiwe)

Kampala – Uganda
Archbishop Stanley Ntagali
Assistant Bishop Hannington  Mutebi

 

Wed.
14

Samuel Seabury, Bishop in America, 1784
Parish of Ekuvukeni, Mzingazi
Acting Rector: Andreas Mazibuko
Asst Priest: Simphiwe Ngcobo (Nontokozo)
Retired Priest: Ignatius Zwane (Nonhlanhla)

Kano – Kaduna, Nigeria

Bishop Zakka Nyam

 

Thurs.
15

Parish of St Andrew, Richards Bay
Rector: Abiaaza Kibirige (Betty)

Permission to Officiate: Mziwoxolo Doda (Hlengiwe)

Kanyakumari – South India
Bishop Gnanasigamony Devakadasham
Karimnagar – South India

Bishop Reuben Mark

Thembinkosi Luthuli

Fri.
16

Margaret, Queen of Scotland, 1093
Parish of St John the Baptist, Mtubatuba
Rector: Jonathan Van Niekerk (Jeanette)
St Aidan’s United Church, KwaMbonambi Priest-in-Charge: Jonathan Van Niekerk;
Retired Priest: George Hughes;

Methodist Minister: Dylan Ellison

Kabsabet – Kenya

Bishop Paul Korir

* MU Exco

Sat.
17

Hilda of Whitby, Religious, 680
Diocesan Servers
Chaplain: Innocent Mbatha

Karachi – Pakistan

Bishop Sadiq Daniel


 

* Iviyo Exec
* St Mary Magdalene

   Exec  function

SUN.
18

TWENTY SIXTH SUNDAY AFTER PENTECOST
ARCHDEACONRY OF OTHUKELA

Archdeacon: Zamokuhle Myeni

Bermuda – Bermuda

Bishop Nicholas Dill

* Ordination
    (Priesthood)

Sibongile Myeni

i

Mon.
19

KwaMsindisi, Sundumbili
Rector: Zamokuhle Myeni (Virginia); Assistant Priest: Bheki Zulu (Zamashenge); Retired Priest: Nicholas Ngwane (Samukelisiwe)
Deacon: Ntokozo Mchunu (Thobekile)

 Probationer: Ntokozo V. Buthelezi

Karnataka Central – South India

Bishop Prasana Kumar Samuel

 

Tues.
20

Parish of St Saviour, Amatikulu,
Rector: Bhekuyise Qwabe

Karnataka North – South India

Bishop Ravikumar J. Niranjan

* Universal Children’s
    Day

Nomusa I. Zulu

Wed.
21

Parish of St Cyprian, Ndulinde

Rector: Bonisiwe Ngubane

Karnataka South – South India

Bishop Mohan Manoraj

* CHAPTER

   BLDGS & PLANS 

Thurs.
22

Cecilia, Martyr at Rome, c. 230

Parish of All Saints, Gingindlovu
Acting Rector: Tshengisile Mabaso (Johnson)

Kasai – Congo
Bishop Marcel Kapinga

* DC FIN COM/ DTB
* Retired Clergy:
   Spouses & Widows
   GBV training
Duduzile Masinga

Bonginkosi Mtshali

Fri.
23

Clement, Bishop of Rome and Martyr, c.100

Seminarians: COTT: Sithembiso Mbatha, Mhlonipheni Makhwasa, Simphiwe Zulu, Thembisile Mabaso (Emmanuel), Bongumusa Thusini, Malibongwe Buthelezi (Silindile)

Kericho – Kenya
Bishop Ernest Kiprotich Ngeno

Ronald Ndlovu

Sat.
24

Vocations and the Fellowship of Discernment

Warden: Linduyise Mthethwa

Katakwa – Kenya
Bishop John Okude Omuse

 

SUN.
   25

TWENTY SEVENTH SUNDAY AFTER PENTECOST
ARCHDEACONRY OF NONGOMA

Archdeacon: Bongani Mhlongo

Lusitanian Church – Portugal
Bishop Jose Jorge De Pina Cabral

 

  Mon.
  26

Parish of St Luke, Maphophoma
Rector: Bongani Mhlongo (Philisiwe)
Assistant Priests: Samson Zulu (Maria) and Bernard Nyoka (Margaret)

Probationer: Lindokuhle Khanyile

Katanga – Congo

Bishop Bertin Subi

 

Tues.
27

Parish of St Cyprian, Mahashini
Rector: Daniel Mthembu (Ntombi);

Deacon: Lethwayinkosi Ndwandwe

Katsina – Kaduna, Nigeria

Bishop Jonathan Bamaiyi

Simon Nkomo

Wed.
28

Parish of St Aidan, Nongoma
Rector: Stanley Mndaweni (Thabisile);
Assistant Priest: Basil Ngobese

Permanent Deacon: Thabisile Sibisi

Kebbi – Kaduna, Nigeria

Archbishop Edmund Akanya

 

Thurs.
29

Parish of Ekuvukeni, Pongola
Rector: Thembinkosi Luthuli (Thembi);
Assistant Priest: Jabu Seyama;

Deacon: Bongisipho Mazibuko

Keewatin – Rupert’s Land, Canada

Bishop David Norman Ashdown

 

Fri.
30

Parish of St Margaret, Nongoma
Rector: Portia Mdunge (Dumisani);

Assistant Priest: Erick Ndlela (Angel)

Kentucky – the Episcopal Church USA

Bishop Terry White

Sipho Nhleko

December 2018

DAY

DIOCESE OF ZULULAND

ANGLICAN COMMUNION

*DIOCESAN EVENTS
BIRTHDAYS

Sat.
01

Nicholas Ferrar, Deacon and Religious, 1637
 Convent of the Holy Name
Mother Provincial: Revd Mother Zamandla; Assistant: Sr Thandiwe, and all the sisters at Melmoth and Maphophoma branches

Kibondo – Tanzania

Bishop Temeo Ndenza

* World Aids Day   
   Candlelight Service

* Youth: Sports Day

SUN.
02

FIRST SUNDAY OF ADVENT
ARCHDEACONRY OF NKANDLA
Archdeacon: Linduyise Mthethwa

The Reformed Episcopal Church of Spain

Bishop Carlos Lopez-Lozano

* Nomination Sunday

Dawn Pike

Mon.
03

Francis Xavier, Priest and Missionary to the East, 1552

Parish of St Cyprian, Thalaneni
Rector: Linduyise Mthethwa (Gugu); Assistant Priest: Cebolenkosi Ntombela (Thembeka)

Kibungo – Rwanda
Bishop Emmanuel Ntazinda
Kigeme – Rwanda

Bishop Augustin Mvunabandi

* International Day of
   the Disabled

 

Tues.
04

John of Damascus, Teacher of the Faith, 760
Parish of All Saints, Vumanhlamvu
Rector: Hlengiwe Mncwango;

Retired Priest: Zilfred Majola (Matrinah)

Kigezi – Uganda

Bishop George Bagamuhunda

Eunice Mthethwa
Nompumelelo Dhlamini

Sphiwe Kunene

Wed.
05

Peter Masiza, Priest 1907
Parish of St Andrew, Chwezi
Rector: Mondli Nkosi (Thandekile);

Retired Priest: Alpheus Ndebele (Dudu)

Kilmore; Elphin & Ardagh – Armagh, Ireland

Bishop Ferran Glenfield

Innocent Ximba

 

Thurs.
06

Parish of St Matthew, Nsunguza
Acting Rector: Linduyise Mthethwa

Assistant Priest: Bonginkosi Zibisi

Kimberly & Kuruman – Southern Africa

Bishop Oswald Swartz

 

Fri.
07

Ambrose, Bishop of Milan and Teacher of the Faith, 397
Mountain Service
C0-ordinator: Sibusiso Ngema

Chaplain: The Bishop

Kinkiizi – Uganda

Bishop Dan Zoreka Saskatoon Bishop David Irving

 

Sat.
08

Members of the Diocesan Council,

DC Finance Committee and Diocesan Trusts Board and the Diocesan Registrar

Kinshasa – Congo

 Bishop Achille Mutsindu

Dudu Ndebele

SUN.
09

SECOND SUNDAY OF ADVENT
ARCHDEACONRY OF EMONA

Archdeacon: Madoda Xaba

 

Falkland Islands – Extra Provincial to Canterbury

Bishop Timothy Thornton

 

Mon.
10

Parish of  the Holy Name, Mvulazi
Rector: Madoda Xaba (Celiwe)
Asst Priest: Tholomusa Sithole (Thokozile)
Retired Priests: Simon Nkomo and
Sipho Nhleko (Bonisiwe)

Kirinyaga – Kenya

Bishop Joseph Kibuchua

* Human Rights Day(UN)

 Mduduzi Gumede

Tues.
11

Parish of St Peter, KwaHlabisa

Rector: Bongani Makgopela

Kisangani – Congo
Bishop Lambert Botolome
Nord Kivu – Congo
Bishop Muhindo

Assistant Bishop Enoch Kayeeye

 

Wed.
12

Parish of All Saints, Msebe
Rector: Sibusiso Ngema (Simangele)

Kita – Kanto – Japan

Bishop Zerubbabel Katsuichi Sirota

* Schools close
Sydney Mbatha
Jeanette Van Niekerk

Thurs.
13

Parish of St John, Inhlwathi

Rector: Innocent  Ximba

Kitale – Kenya
Bishop Stephen Kewasis

 

Fri.
14

Iviyo Lofakazi bakaKristu
President: Samson Zulu

Chaplain: The Bishop

Kitgum – Uganda

Bishop      Vacant

Wilson Mbatha

Sat.
15

Self-supporting clergy
Chaplain: Christopher Mchunu

Kitui – Kenya
Bishop Josephat Mule

 

 

SUN.
16

 THIRD SUNDAY OF ADVENT
Zululand Diocesan Development Commissioners
Interim Chairperson: the Bishop

Kivu – Rwanda
Bishop Augustin Ahimana

* Day of Reconciliation

Sithembiso Mthethwa

 

Mon.
17

Mission to Seafarers

Lay Chaplain: Mark Classen

Kobe – Japan

Bishop Andrew Yatuka Nakamura

* Public Holiday

   

Tues.
18

Pray for our Province of Southern Africa

 Archbishop & Metropolitan, Thabo Makgoba, provincial staff and all our dioceses.

Koforidua – Ghana, West Africa
Bishop Francis Quashie
Koforidua – West Africa

Felix Odei Annancy

 

Bhekithemba Zulu

Thabisile Mndaweni

Wed.
19

Pray for our daughter Diocese of Swaziland Bishop Ellinah Wamukoya and the clergy as well as the people of Swaziland.

Kollam – Kottarakkara – South India
Bishop - vacant
Krishna – Godavari – South India

Bishop Govada Dyvasirvadam

* Siyaya

Thurs.
20

Donsumndeni Men’s Society
President: Dumisani Mdunge

Chaplain: Barnabas Mabaso

Kondoa – Tanzania

Bishop Given Gaula

Thokozile Mthethwa

Zodumo Ndwandwe

Fri.
21

Clergy in retirement

Chaplain: Linduyise Mthethwa

Kongor – Upper Nile, South Sudan

Bishop Gabriel Thuch Agoth Deng

* Diocesan Office closes
Nozipho Mcineka

Sat.
22

KwaNzimela Diocesan Pastoral Centre
Centre Administrator: Cyprian Mncwango, Centre staff and The Board
Pray for a suitable new administrator

Kontagora – Lokoja, Nigeria

Bishop Jonah Ibrahim

Dumisani Luthuli

Ntombizodwa Zungu

 

SUN.
23

FOURTH SUNDAY OF ADVENT
Masinakekelane Diocesan Agency for Development
Co-ordinator: Zodumo Ndwandwe,
Chaplain: Sibusiso Ngema 

Board Chair:  Sabelo Mashwama

 

Kuala – Abuja, Nigeria

Bishop Duke Akamisoko

Bonginkosi Zibisi

Mon.
24

CHRISTMAS EVE

The angels praised God and said  “Glory to God in the highest, and on earth peace among people with whom he is pleased”.

Kuching – South East Asia
Bishop Danald Jute

Assistant Bishop Solomon Cheong Sung Voon

 

Tues.
25

CHRISTMAS DAY
“A new wonder:

God is on earth and man is in Heaven”      Thalassios the Libyan  c.600

Kumi – Uganda

Bishop Thomas Irigei

Sanele Ntuli

Nomkhosi Sikhakhane

 

Wed.
26

 ST STEPHEN
Mothers’ Union
President:  Sibongile Mlambo;

Chaplain: Portia Mdunge

Kushtia – Bangladesh

Bishop Samuel Sunil Mankhin

* Day of Goodwill

Clergy Ikhefu

Thurs.
27

ST JOHN
Growing the Church
Director: Isaiah Manqele, and task teams
Malikhule iBandla Diocesan Ministry

Co-ordinator: Sibusiso Ngema

Kutigi – Lokoja, Nigeria
Bishop Jeremiah Kolo
Kwara – Kwara, Nigeria

Archbishop Olusegun Adeyemi

* Clergy Ikhefu

 

 

Fri.
28

THE HOLY INNOCENTS
Our link dioceses of:

Carlisle: Bishop James Newcome (Alison); George: Bishop Brian Marajh (Lynn)

Kwoi – Abuja, Nigeria

Bishop Paul Zamani

* Clergy Ikhefu
Simphiwe Zulu

Sat.
29

Thomas Becket, Archbishop of Canterbury and Martyr, 1170
Diocesan Stewardship Team
Chaplain: Sifiso Dhlamini
Guild of St Mary Magdalene
President: Bongi Mtshali

Chaplain: Nonhlahla Dlamini

Kyoto – Japan

Bishop Stephen Takashi Kochi

* Clergy Ikhefu

SUN.
30

FIRST SUNDAY AFTER CHRISTMAS
Diocesan Environmental Team

Co-ordinator: Nkanyiso Maphumulo

Kyushu – Japan

Bishop Luke Ken-ichi Muto

* Clergy resume duties

Sibongile Mdunge

Mon.
31

Siyakhula KuKristu
Co-ordinator: Ignatius Zwane
Anglican Students’ Federation
Chaplain: Sabelo Mncwango

Lafia – Abuja, Nigeria

Bishop Miller Maza

 


 


 













Email Marketing by VerticalResponse
 
   
 


Website designed and maintained by